ALERT:  BMID has RESCINDED the PRECAUTIONARY WATER QUALITY ADVISORY effective noon, January 17, 2020. 

If you wish to be emailed about future Advisories, please send your email address to info@bmid.ca .

For WATER EMERGENCIES after hours, call 250-868-5737.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++

January 10, 2020:  CLARIFICATION ON WATER QUALITY ADVISORY (since RESCINDED)

This article is in response to the high level of concern generated by the CASTANET news article issued on their webpage on January 9, 2020.  With the boiling pot of water and alarmist messaging, the article is misleading the public that there is imminent and dangerous risk from the water in BMID and also that BMID is not properly informing of public of such risk. 

CASTANET stating that BMID has "UNSAFE WATER" is completely untrue and misleading.  

On January 7, 2020, BMID issued a Water Quality Advisory to the media outlets and our sensitive customers list of the planned shut down to repair a leak in one of our transmission mains. We informed the public in the same way that we have in the past for prior water quality incidents.  The leak resulted in the shut down of our Ultra-violet Light Disinfection Facility.  This facility is one of several barriers that BMID has in place to protect the public. It is not the only barrier.

A Water Quality Advisory does not mean there is imminent risk, it means that the water quality has changed and that there may be increased risk.  For this incident, the risk is extremely low.  The watershed is frozen with good water quality at this time.  BMID has weeks of test records from an external lab, Caro Analytical Services, that shows that there is no E.Coli or faecal matter in the water prior to chlorine disinfection.  Chlorine disinfection contact time is longer than 12 hours before water reaches the first customer.  That is approximately 6 times longer than what is required to inactivate Giardia Lamblia (Beaver Fever).

As required by our regulator, Interior Health, this advisory was issued as standard protocol as BMID has one less barrier in place.  It was not issued because there is imminent risk.    Should there be a Boil Water Notice, or a Do-Not-Drink the water notice issued, where we know there is heightened risk, there will be a much higher level of public engagement including more frequent media releases and street signs in our service area as per our standard protocol.

We are very aware of the sensitivities around the supply of water and can understand the concern of the public after reading the CASTANET article.  It is unfortunate that the reporter did not contact senior BMID staff to get the story correct.  Although we continually are upgrading our emergency reporting procedures, it is difficult to have a program that will be able to reach everyone. 

 If you are not on the direct e-mail list for advisories, please submit your e-mail to info@bmid.ca  to be on the list for when advisories are issued or rescinded. 

 

Thank you for your patience through this advisory.

Bob Hrasko, P.Eng.

Administrator

BMID is committed to ensuring that your water remains safe, reliable, and supplied at the highest possible quality.

Bill Payments


Various options are available for bill payments. Payments can be made online, paid directly at the bank, or via cheque, cash or debit at our office. BMID also offers E-billing. If you would like to have your water bill emailed in the future, please fill out the E-billing Request form. If you would like your bill payments automatically deducted from your bank account, please fill out the Pre-Authorized Payments form. Forms are located under our 'Forms and Guidelines' tab. Feel free to contact us at 250-765-5169 if you have any questions.

View all options »

View 2020 Water Toll Rates »

In Memoriam


Gordon Ivans, Chairman of BMID, passed away on March 27, 2019. Gordie was a Trustee for 40 years and Chair of the BMID Board since 1995. He will be dearly missed. Click below to view our Administrator's (Bob Hrasko) Eulogy.



Tribute to Gord Ivans »

N O T I C E S

Annual District System Flushing:

Crews perform annual water main flushing throughout the District from May to October, between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday.  

System flushing is required to ensure optimum water quality and removes any sediment deposits that may accumulate over time. Watch for BMID Road Signs in your area during flushing periods. 

Customers of Black Mountain Irrigation District are advised that during these periods, you may experience lower than normal water pressure and some temporary discoloration when crews are working in your area. To avoid any inconvenience, please check your water clarity prior to use.  If you experience discoloration, run your cold water taps until the water runs clear.

For any further information, please call the BMID office at 250-765-5169.

 

Annual Summer Sprinkling Regulations:

Kelowna’s four major water utilities have adopted the same year-round, assigned day outdoor watering restrictions for their customers.

Under the current ‘normal’ conditions, odd numbered addresses may water on Tues/Thurs/Sat and even numbered addresses may water on Wed/Fri/Sun. No properties are to water on Mondays.  Odd or Even properties are identified by the street address (i.e. the side of the street that you live on), and in the case of stratas, unit numbers do not apply. 

Automatic underground irrigation systems may run between 12am (midnight) and 6am. Manual sprinklers and watering by hose (hand watering) may occur between 6am and 10am, and 7pm and 12am up to three days per week on the assigned day.

For a copy of the city-wide sprinkling policy, click here.

Read more »

 

Learn About Water Conservation:

Make Water Work Okanagan Water Wise